★ NOW OFFERING 1-ON-1 CCNA TUTORING — $30/hr with a working network analyst. BOOK A SESSION ↗
[ CCNA · STUDY HUB · BUILDING IN PUBLIC ]

CCNA STUDY HUB_

Everything I built, wrote, and broke on the way to passing the CCNA 200-301 — labs, drills, articles, and study notes — mapped to the six exam domains so you can find exactly what you need. From a CCNA-certified network analyst at Halton DSB.

New to all this? Start with how to study for the CCNA, or follow the guided study path — the topics below in the right order, tracked as you go.

[ ▶ PICK UP WHERE YOU LEFT OFF ] CONTINUE ▶
▼ JUMP TO FULL EXAM BLUEPRINT 53 official Cisco topics · 6 domains · linked to every covered resource
> CCNA 200-301 · STUDY MAP41 / 53 TOPICS HAVE RESOURCES · 77%18 covered · 8 partial · 15 review-only · 12 coming soon

Includes guides, labs, tools and topic-specific review cards. Review-only means flashcards are available, but a full guide or lab is still missing. Your completion progress is separate.

64SWITCHLAB LESSONS
259REVIEW CARDS
53BLUEPRINT TOPICS

★ EXAM DOMAIN MAP

The CCNA 200-301 exam is broken into six domains. Each domain card below shows what's covered, what's coming, and what % of the exam it weighs. Green border = solid coverage. Yellow = partial. Gray = on the way.

Percentages count topics with published study material. Covered = guides/labs for the topic; partial = documented gaps; review-only = flashcards without a full guide or lab. Multiple labs on one topic count once.

DOMAIN 1.0NETWORK FUNDAMENTALS
20% OF EXAM
77% WITH RESOURCES
10/13 topics · 4 covered · 3 partial · 3 review-only
READ & REVIEW
All 17 guides & tools
PRACTICE · 20 RELEVANT LABS
Choose a lab topic
Review cards by topic (106 cards)

See every objective and coverage gap →

DOMAIN 2.0NETWORK ACCESS
20% OF EXAM
78% WITH RESOURCES
7/9 topics · 5 covered · 1 partial · 1 review-only
READ & REVIEW
All 18 guides & tools
PRACTICE · 21 RELEVANT LABS
Choose a lab topic
Review cards by topic (42 cards)

See every objective and coverage gap →

DOMAIN 3.0IP CONNECTIVITY
25% OF EXAM
100% WITH RESOURCES
5/5 topics · 3 covered · 1 partial · 1 review-only

★ INTERACTIVE TOOLS

Drill the concepts in your browser, or grab a Packet Tracer file and build it yourself. Browser drills run here. SwitchLab files open in its browser sandbox; Packet Tracer files require Cisco Packet Tracer.

┌─[ FLASHCARDS ]─┐ │ Q: AD of OSPF? │ │ A: 110 │ │ 259 cards · D1-6│ └────────────────┘
CCNA FLASHCARDS [ ALL 6 DOMAINS · 259 CARDS ]

Pick by domain or topic, choose how many cards, and self-grade with explanations. Flag the ones you miss to re-drill them, and get an end-of-session recap that points you at your weakest topics with links straight to the study material. Settings and flagged cards save in your browser.

► START FLASHCARDS DAILY DRILL ↗
┌─/24─/25─/26─┐ │ subnet drill │ └──────────────┘
SUBNET PRACTICE [ DOMAIN 1.0 · ALL CCNA CANDIDATES ]

Randomized subnetting questions. Get the network ID, broadcast, host range, wildcard mask, and usable hosts — checked field by field. Timed mode for exam pace, untimed for learning. Refreshes give you a brand-new question every time.

► LAUNCH PRACTICE TOOL LEARN THE METHOD ↗
┌─[ CCNA LABS ]──┐ │ LAB 1 VLANS │ │ LAB 2 INT-VLAN│ │ LAB 3 STP │ │ LAB 4 RSTP │ │ LAB 5 OSPF │ │ LAB 6 STATIC │ │ LAB 7 ECHANNEL│ │ LAB 8 OSPF-MA │ └────────────────┘
CCNA PRACTICE LABS [ SWITCHLAB + PACKET TRACER ]

Choose guided lessons, troubleshoot a broken network, or test yourself on a capstone. Download a .swlab starting network for SwitchLab or a .pkt file for Packet Tracer, then follow its walkthrough.

► BROWSE ALL LABS START WITH LAB 1 ↗
┌─[ CLI CHEAT ]──┐ │ # vlan 10 │ │ # int gi0/1 │ │ switchport... │ │ # router ospf 1│ │ network ... │ │ # ip access-li │ │ ext-list 101.. │ └────────────────┘
CLI CHEAT SHEET [ 12 TOPICS · CISCO IOS · DOMAINS 1-5 ]

Copy-paste Cisco IOS commands across 12 CCNA topics — VLAN, inter-VLAN, STP, EtherChannel, OSPF (single + multi-area), static routing, ACLs, NAT/PAT, DHCP, CDP/LLDP, IPv6. Each topic has config templates, show commands, and a classic exam gotcha. Hash-deep-linkable. Print-friendly.

► OPEN CHEAT SHEET JUMP TO OSPF ↗

★ CCNA 200-301 EXAM BLUEPRINT

The full official Cisco CCNA 200-301 exam blueprint (v1.1), organized by domain in the order I'd study them. Topics marked [ COVERED ] link straight to the article, lab, or tool on this site. [ PARTIAL ] means only part of the topic has resources; [ COMING SOON ] means no mapped resource yet.

Suggested order: Domain 1 (foundations, especially 1.6 subnetting) → Domain 2 (network access) → Domain 3 (routing, the heaviest weighted on the exam) → Domain 5 (security) → Domain 4 (services) → Domain 6 (automation). Subnetting first, always.

DOMAIN 1.0NETWORK FUNDAMENTALS20% OF EXAM
DOMAIN 2.0NETWORK ACCESS20% OF EXAM
DOMAIN 3.0IP CONNECTIVITY25% OF EXAM
DOMAIN 4.0IP SERVICES10% OF EXAM
DOMAIN 5.0SECURITY FUNDAMENTALS15% OF EXAM
DOMAIN 6.0AUTOMATION & PROGRAMMABILITY10% OF EXAM
  • 6.1Explain how automation impacts network managementCOMING SOON
  • 6.2Compare traditional networks with controller-based networkingREVIEW ONLYReview: 1 flashcards for 6.2
  • 6.3Describe controller-based, software-defined architecture — overlay, underlay, fabric; control/data plane separation; northbound & southbound APIsREVIEW ONLYReview: 1 flashcards for 6.3
  • 6.4Explain AI and machine learning in network operations — AIOps, predictive analytics, anomaly detection, traffic optimizationCOMING SOON
  • 6.5Describe characteristics of REST-based APIs (authentication types, CRUD, HTTP verbs, data encoding)REVIEW ONLYReview: 4 flashcards for 6.5
  • 6.6Recognize the capabilities of configuration management mechanisms — Ansible, TerraformREVIEW ONLYReview: 2 flashcards for 6.6
  • 6.7Recognize components of JSON-encoded dataREVIEW ONLYReview: 2 flashcards for 6.7

41 of 53 topics have resources (77%). Covered, partial and review-only statuses describe the depth of the available material. Use the official Cisco v1.1 blueprint to check the full scope.

[ ★ THE METHODOLOGY BEHIND THE PLAN ] Half of passing the CCNA is technical. The other half is whether you can show up daily for six months without burning out. I've trained for an Ironman and worked through the same problem with the CCNA — the lessons translate exactly. Read how endurance training shaped my study approach if you want the long version._

★ WHO BUILT THIS

[ AUTHOR · NETWORK ANALYST · CCNA CERTIFIED · CCNP IN PROGRESS ] I'm Dylan Doyle — full-time network analyst at Halton District School Board in Burlington, ON, BIT NET grad from Carleton & Algonquin (joint program), Fortinet NSE 1–3 certified, and Cisco CCNA 200-301 certified (passed June 2026) — now working toward the CCNP Enterprise. Day job: managing VLANs, switches, wireless, and incident response across a multi-site school district. Everything on this hub comes from real work, real labs in Packet Tracer, and real exam prep. Full bio & credentials ↗

★ COMMON QUESTIONS

Short, plain-English answers to the questions CCNA beginners actually search for — each with a worked example and the exact commands.

★ FREE SUBNETTING CHEAT SHEET — SUBSCRIBE NOW

Get the full IPv4 subnetting cheat sheet — every prefix /8 to /32 with subnet mask, block size, host counts, and wildcard mask — the moment you subscribe. Then new labs, articles, and drills as they drop. No spam, no marketing.

Powered by beehiiv. Unsubscribe in one click. CASL compliant.